Frequently asked questions

IT HARDWARE RECYCLING SERVICE FOR HPE CUSTOMERS

INTRODUCTION

Information below applies to HPE's Hardware Recycling Service (the "Service"). FAQs do not cover all details of the Service. More information for specific locations can be found at hpe.com/recycle, as well as in the terms and conditions or other communications with requestors of the Service.

Does HPE recycler network maintain industry certification?

In conformance with HPE Hardware Recycling Standards (Section 2.9), all recyclers supporting the Service must have ISO 14K environmental management system or RIOS™ certification. (RIOS™ incorporates ISO 14K elements applicable to recycling operations.) Many recyclers supporting the Service also have additional ISO certification (9K, 18K or other), and/or are certified to applicable industry standards, such as e-Stewards, R2, WEEELABEX, or EN 50625 depending on the country. When HPE supports specific customer projects, HPE can share the name of the recycler(s) supporting the project and identify the specific certifications in effect.